Privacy Policy

Overview

Compass Security Innovations Ltd is committed to data protection and data privacy. With the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) becoming enforceable from 25 May 2018, we have undertaken a GDPR readiness programme to review our entire business, the way we handle data and the way in which we use it to provide our services and manage business operations.

We collect and process personal data for the purpose of carrying out services on behalf of our clients, to meet legal obligations and to perform vital internal functions. This notice details the personal data we may retain, process and share with third parties relating to you and the company you work for. We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure, accurate and relevant. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have implemented suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure personal data we hold.

Introduction

We have issued this notice to describe how we handle personal information that we hold about you. We respect the privacy rights of individuals and are committed to handling personal information responsibly and in accordance with applicable law. This notice sets out the personal data that we collect and process about you, the purposes of the processing and the rights that you have in connection with it.

If you are in any doubt regarding this notice, please contact:-  Jo Rockliff- Tel: 0845 075 1055   Email: jrockliff@compasssecurity.co.uk


Policy summary

Analytics

  • Google AnalyticsPersonal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

Contacting the User

  • Phone contactPersonal Data: phone number
  • Contact formPersonal Data: company name, email address, first name, last name and phone number

Displaying content from external platforms

  • Google FontsPersonal Data: Usage Data and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

 

Contact information

Owner and Data Controller

Compass Security Innovations Limited
4100 Park Approach, Leeds, LS15 8GB

Owner contact email: info@compasssecurity.co.uk


Types of Personal Data we collect

We collect Personal Data for the purpose of carrying out services on behalf of our clients.  We process data from our Clients so that we can fulfil our contractual obligations and any data received is processed with their consent.

From our Customers:

Identification Data such as Company Name, Address and Telephone Numbers, Email Address, Contact Names, Mobile Numbers, Job Title, Business Address’, Business Phone Number, Mobile Number, IP Address’, Key Holder Names and Contact Numbers.

From Visitors to our Website:

When someone visits our website and uses our Contact Form, we will collect your Name and Email address so we can respond to your request for information. We will not use this information for direct marketing purposes.

From Incoming Calls

If you ring us we will collect your Name, Contact Number or Email Address so that we can call or reply to you by email.

Legal Basis for collecting data

Our legal basis for collecting and using the Personal Data described above will depend on the Personal Data concerned and the way we collect it. We will normally collect Personal Data from you only where we need it to perform a Contract with you where we have your freely given consent to do so, or where the processing is in our legitimate interests and only where this interest is not overridden by your own interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.

Any processing based on consent will be made clear to you at the time of collection or use. Consent can be withdrawn at any time by contacting – jrockliff@compasssecurity.co.uk

Who we share your data with and why

We take care to allow access to Personal Data only to those who require such access to perform their tasks and duties, and to third parties who have a legitimate purpose for accessing it. Whenever we permit a third party to access personal information, we will implement appropriate measures to ensure the data is used in a manner consistent with this notice and that the security and confidentiality of the data is maintained.

Transfers to third-party service providers

In addition, we make certain Personal Data available to third parties who provide services to us. We do so on a “need to know basis” and in accordance with applicable data protection and data privacy laws.

List of Third Party Service Providers:

www.citation.co.uk

We use a third party company called Citation for processing HR and H&S Data within an on line portal called Atlas. Atlas is a cloud based platform which is password protected and the information contained is for the use of Compass Security Innovations Ltd only. The Atlas portal may contain Risk Assessments specific to our client’s sites.

Here is a link to their Privacy Notice.

https://www.citation.co.uk/privacy-policy/

www.ssaib.org

We are regulated by the SSAIB which are a UKAS accredited company. For auditing purposes it may be necessary to give the SSAIB access to our data files to make sure we are complying to the rules which we are to conform to when installing or maintaining a security system.

The SSAIB periodically monitor us to provide appropriate safeguards to our Clients – it is our obligation to provide our Clients with a Certificate of Conformity once we have installed their Security System. Compass Security Innovations Ltd will then pass on the Certificate to SSAIB. The Certificate includes details of Client Names and Addresses. SSAIB hold this information to enable them to comply with statutory obligations and to pursue their legitimate interests for the purposes set out below.

  • Reissue lost certificates;
  • Comply with their statutory and regulatory obligations;
  • Deal with enquiries and complaints made by you relating to your installation.

If they need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, they will notify you and they will explain the legal basis which allows them to do so.

Please see SSAIB’s Privacy Policy for further details:-

https://ssaib.org/page/privacy-policy—home-owner/

Alarm Receiving Centres

RVR –Monitoring- http://www.remotevideoresponse.co.uk/services/about-rvr/privacy-policy.php

Cougar Monitoring- http://www.cougarmonitoring.com

Securi-Guard Monitoring- http://www.securi-guardmonitoring.co.uk

We use the above companies for third party alarm monitoring on behalf of our Clients. These companies process our customer information for contractual purposes and with their consent. Names Address’, Telephone Numbers, IP Addresses and Key Holder Information is collected and processed while ever the Contract is in place to enable them to provide a service.

Data Retention

Personal Data will be stored in accordance with applicable laws and kept for as long as needed to carry out the purposes described in this notice or as otherwise required by law. Generally, this means your personal information will be retained until the end of your working relationship with us plus a reasonable period of time thereafter to respond to work-related inquiries or to deal with any legal matters.

Precision of your personal information

 We hope the data we hold about you is accurate, and we try at all times to make sure it is up to date. If you think that the data we hold about you is incorrect then please contact us and we will change this straight away.

Your Rights

 Under the General Data Protection Regulations you are within your rights to request the information we hold about you and how we process it.  This is known as a subject access request and should be free of charge. If we hold Personal Information about you and you would like a copy of this as well as knowing how we process it and who we share it with then you can contact our Data Processor on 0845 075 1055 or email us at info@compasssecurity.co.uk to make a request.

You may exercise the rights available to you under Data Protection Law as follows:

  • The right to be informed.
  • The right of access.
  • The right to rectification.
  • The right to erasure.
  • The right to restrict processing.
  • The right to data portability.
  • The right to object.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

You can read more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

Security of your Personal Information

We have Policies in place to prevent your Personal Information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way.
In addition, we limit access to your Personal Information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your Personal Information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.


Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data

Personal Data is collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

Analytics

The services contained in this section enable the Owner to monitor and analyze web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behavior.

Google Analytics (Google Inc.)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Website, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out. Privacy Shield participant.

 

Contacting the User

Phone contact (this Website)

Users that provided their phone number might be contacted for commercial or promotional purposes related to this Website, as well as for fulfilling support requests.

Personal Data collected: phone number.

Contact form (this Website)

By filling in the contact form with their Data, the User authorizes this Website to use these details to reply to requests for information, quotes or any other kind of request as indicated by the form’s header.

Personal Data collected: company name, email address, first name, last name and phone number.

 

Displaying content from external platforms

This type of service allows you to view content hosted on external platforms directly from the pages of this Website and interact with them.
This type of service might still collect web traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.

Google Fonts (Google Inc.)

Google Fonts is a typeface visualization service provided by Google Inc. that allows this Website to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

Personal Data collected: Usage Data and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

 


Issues and Complaints

 We try to meet the highest standards when collecting and using Personal Information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This notice was drafted with clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of our collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office in their capacity as the statutory body which oversees Data Protection Law – www.ico.org.uk/concerns.

 Updates to this Notice

This Notice may be updated periodically to reflect any necessary changes in our privacy practices.

We encourage you to check this notice periodically to be aware of the most recent version.

Contact details

Please address any questions or requests relating to this notice to jrockliff@compasssecurity.co.uk or contact us on the details above.


Last updated June 5, 2018